Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The story is told that from the time of St. Brigid a certain fine falcon used to resort this place and was accustomed to settle on the top of the Ecclesiastical Tower. Whence it was called by the people "The Bird of Brigid", and was held in veneration by all. This bird, as if trained for the purpose, was wont, at the bidding of the inhabitants or the soldiers of the camp, to pursue the birds which resorted the plains and rivers about Kildare, and to bring them to earth to the no small amusement of the beholders.
    Visitors to the town of Kildare may ascend the Round Tower and view the surrounding country from the top - 138' 7" above.