Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Church was plundered and burnt, and time and again rebuilt and repaired. The wars of the 17th century left the Cathedral a complete ruin. In 1872 the work of restoration was taken in hands and as a result we have the Cathedral as it stands today. The great central tower was rebuilt and other portions of the Church roofed in, the Duke of Leinster being the chief contributor to the fund for carrying on the works. The Cathedral, at present is owned by Protestants and although practically a ruin, a wing has been fitted up for the dozen worshippers who assemble there for religious service.