Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. Kildare Town - Its Origin
    The town was previously named Drumcree - Druimcriath - i.e "The Ridge of Clay". It received its present name Kildare - Cilldara - "The Cell of the Oak" from a very high oak, under the shadown of which St. Brigid constructed her first house, which was a mere cell.
    This Oak Tree was loved and blessed by St. Brigid. No one, dared cut it with a weapon, but the person who could break off a part of it with his hand deemed it a great advantage hoping for the aid of God by means of it, because through the benediction of St. Brigid many miracles were performed by that wood. The site of this Oak Tree and that of St. Brigids House are to be seen.