Scoil: Barnaran, Rathangan (uimhir rolla 10454)

Bearna Raithin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Lochlainn

1. The Blackbird
    The blackbird builds her nest in a nice bush surrounded by a lot thorns so that no one would get at her nest. She lays five blue eggs and she hatches them for three.
    The Thrush
    The thrush builds her nest in a bush. She lays five grey eggs with [blou] brown spots. She hatches them for three weeks.
    The Wren
    The wren builds her nest in a bush. She lays twenty four eggs. She hatches them for three weeks. Once upon a time all the birds gathered together to see which of them would fly the highest. The wren got under the eagles wing and when the eagle went the highest the wren came out and went higher and that is why the wren is the king of all the birds.
    The Robin
    The robin builds her nest on the side of a ditch. She lays five white eggs with brown spots. She hatches them for three weeks. There is a story which tells how she got her red breast. When our Saviour was dying she flew to the foot of the cross and our Lords blood dropped on her breast.
    Caitlín Breathnach
    Ceapach an Airgid, Co. Chill Dara