Scoil: Barnaran, Rathangan (uimhir rolla 10454)

Bearna Raithin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old rath at the top of Rathangan town. There is a circle of trees round it and a big drain running through it. The people say that there is an old house to be seen in the middle of the rath. One night a man heard there was a little old house in the middle of it. He said that he would go to see it. When he was halfway he saw a light. When he went up to it he knocked at the door. When he went in there was an old man about two hundred years of age. There was a big black cat standing at the door when he went in. When he saw the cat he got afraid and kept backing back to the door. When he got outside he could not get home until three o'clock in the morning. When he told the people they told him that he should have tried to fight the cat.