Scoil: Barnaran, Rathangan (uimhir rolla 10454)

Bearna Raithin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a big vault in it and fourteen or fifteen cattle got in and could not get out, and they were killed. Mr Dempsey saw a light in it when he was coming from Carbury, but he did not go back to see what was in it. There was supposed to be an old woman seen sitting on a stone at the rath.
  2. (1) There is a Holy Well in Rathbride, Milltown, Rathangan. It is known as Fr. Moore's Well. People visit it and they get rid of any pains they have. They make three visits on three Fridays, and people that get cured leave their crutches behind them.
    (2) There is another Well in Ticknevin, Carbury, known as St. Bridgets Well. It is supposed to cure teethaches and headaches.
    (3) There is a man in this district named John Cully who cures nervous diseases
    ADDENDUM.- Missing piece