Scoil: Barnaran, Rathangan (uimhir rolla 10454)

Bearna Raithin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school beside the Showbridge at Allenwood Robertstown, where there is a forge now. About the year eighteen hundred and ninty the school was in its last year. The teachers' names were Mr Blake and Mrs Blake. The teachers were paid by the Government. The children were thought Arithmetic, English, History, and Geography.
        1. foirgnimh
    Máire Ní Giolla Phádruig
    11
    An Loilíoch Mhór Thoir, Co. Chill Dara
  2. In February ninteen thirty three there was a great snow storm. It started to snow on a Thursday evening and continued till Saturday. By Saturday every place was covered with snow as high as mountains. Cattle and sheep were lost. In one place a man named James Walshe Allenwood was looking for his sheep and he saw a hole in a big pile of snow. He walked towards it thinking his sheep were there, when suddenly he found himself slipping down a chimney.