Scoil: Barnaran, Rathangan (uimhir rolla 10454)

Bearna Raithin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1 There is a local village called Shanavoola about eight miles from Rathangan Co Kildare. Shanavoola means an old milking place.
    2 There is a gap between Mr Goreys house Lullymore Rathangan and the Lodge which is called the Dancing Masters Gap and it has that name because if you were coming home at that gap at twelve o'clock in the night the dancing master would come out and dance for you.
    3 There is a field in Lullymore called Gills field. It is called that because a man named Gill lived in it.
    4 There is another field called the Longwood because long ago there was a wood in it.
    An Loilíoch Mhór, Co. Chill Dara
    Máire Ní Giolla Phádruig
    11
    An Loilíoch Mhór Thoir, Co. Chill Dara
    (2) There is a man named Peter Behan who lives in Red Hills Co. Kildare who cures nervous diseases.
    (3) There is a girl named Mary Ann Carty Drimshree Rathangan who cures sore mouths by breathing on them.
    (4) There is a well called Father Moore’s well in Rathbride Rathangan that cures sore eyes if (by) (rubbing) the eyes are rubbed with the water.