Scoil: Barnaran, Rathangan (uimhir rolla 10454)

Bearna Raithin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old rath in Ticknevin Robertstown. There are big caves inside in it. One day Peter Behan was coming by and he heard a lot of noise going on inside, and when he went over he could hear a lot of talk going on also.
    One night when my grandfather was coming home close beside the fort he saw a small lady sitting under a tree and a hood over her head and he went over and asked her what she was doing there at that hour of the night. She told him to pass on that it was no business of his.
    Máire Ní Giolla Phádruig
    11
    An Loilíoch Mhór Thoir, Co. Chill Dara
  2. 1. Mary Brierton Allenwood Robertstown has a cure for a blast which is a swelling anywhere. She cures it with ointment made from herbs which she collects and boils with lard.