Scoil: Rathangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Rathangan there are quite a lot of games played by boys and girls. One game they play is “Fox and geese”. About ten children or eleven are necessary to play this game. One player represents the fox, and another represents the mother goose.
    The rest if the children swing onto one another behind the mother.
    The fox must be a boy, and the mother must be a girl. The fox comes up to the mother (gose) goose and growls. He asks the mother for a young goose, which the mother refuses.
    With that, he rushes at the geese, and the old goose tries to save them.
    If the fox is able he catches a young goose to eat. While the fox is rushing around the young geese must keep their hold. The game keeps like, till the fox has all the young geese gone, or as is so called eaten. Another game I play is “Donkey”. Four players are necessary to play this game, and a small ball