Scoil: Rathangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards, two very old ones, in the village of Rathangan. One of these belonged to the Quakers. But it is not in use at present. Another one belongs to the Catholics and Protestants. This grave yard is very old also. The Protestant church is situated in this graveyard. Outside the town there is a new graveyard for Catholics and Protestants and other demoninations.
    This is the newest graveyard of the three. The old graveyard is triangular in shape. The Quakers” graveyard is round, and the new graveyard is oblong. In the old graveyard and in the Quakers” the graves are raised up. But in the new one the graves are on a level with the ground.
    1. am