Scoil: Rathangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three Graveyards in my district and the oldest one of the three is situated at the top of the town. Almost in the centre of this graveyard there is a Protestant Church which is still in use. There are a lot of graves in it and a lot of old tombstones. We know it is an old graveyard by the dates on some of the tombstones. Some of these date back three and four hundred years. The father of the insurgent leader in the Battle of Rathangan in ’98 namely Captain Doorley is buried there. He was 127 years when he died and he was buried in this graveyard.
    This graveyard is surrounded by four walls which are broken and covered with ivy. There is a nice walk leading up to the Church
    1. am