Scoil: Rathangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Owing to the great famine of 1845-47 which was caused by the failure of the potato crop. which was the principal food at the time. great care is taken with the potato crop ever since. Sometimes a blight appears on the leaves of the potatoes which if allowed to continue, would destroy the crop. Long ago the people knew nothing about the blight and had no means of preventing it
    But nowadays the potatoes are sprayed with a chemical mixture which prevents blight. When the (pa) farmer is sowing the potatoes he has to prepare the ground well at first and put in the manure. and drop the seed, and then he has to close the drills. When the potatoes are over the ground they have to be freed from weeds, and they have to be grubbed. and earthed up with a double boarded plough. Wher the farmer is digging his potatoes he has to be sure and take out every one of them