Scoil: Rathangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district there are a lot of birds. The commonest of the birds is the robin and he has a red breast.
    The people say that when our Lord was on the cross the robin flew up to our Lords hands and tried to pick the nails out out of them and when he was doing this a drop of blood fell on his breast.
    The swallow and the swift only come here for the summer and goe off to Foreign countries in Winter. Most birds (buld) build their nests in bushes or on the ground. The jackdaw builds his nest in the chimneys of the houses. The people sometimes have to knock the nests out of the chimneys in order to let the smoke up the chimney.