Scoil: Rathangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I consider the thistle and the scutch the most harmful weeds in my garden. The scutch is harmful because it spreads rapidly and impoverishes the soil.
    Nettles are numerous on rich land and also priaseac. A lot of weeds grow in poor land which I cannot name. (The principal) The cowslips are rarely found growing in rich ground. They are usually associated with medium and light soils. Scutch is a herb from which medicine is made. A lot of old people cure diseases with herbs. In untilled land most herbs grow and the most common is the thistle.
      1. cleachtas an leighis