Scoil: Rathangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farmer cannot get on without the animals. The principal animal for work is the horse. He is used for work like ploughing and tilling the land. The farmers keep a lot of cows. They milk their cows in the mornings and in the evenings and they (see) sell some of it.
    They keep a good lot of milk and they (chun) churn it and get milk and buttermilk is also. The sheep is another useful animal. In (verr) very warm weather the farmers shear the wool off them and they sell it. The farmers are well paid for their sheep by the butchers. The sheep are the principal animals used for the meat. Pigs are other animals from which meat is got. The pig is a common