Scoil: Rathangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

1. My Home District
    My home District is Rathangan. It is in the county of Kildare, and the barony of east Offaly. It is not a very big town and there are about six hundred people in it. The commonest family name is Behan. Th etwon got its name from a chief who used to live in the Rath or at the top of the town. The town is well known for during the ninty-eight rebellion a famous battle was fought there between the rebels and the Balck watch.
    Rathangan is a very old town for a great feast was held there in fourteen hundred and thirty-two.
    The Grand Canal passes through Rathangan and there is a daily service to Dublin and there.
    A small river also passes through called the river Slate which goes on to join the river Barrow at Monasterevan.
    1. am