Scoil: Rathangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

1. The Care of The Feet
    Long ago the people did not wear boots or shoes. The men and women and children went about in their bare feet.
    Then after a while they made wooden clogs and they wore them. It is said that when you wash your feet you should throw away the water because the next person might wash his or her feet in the same water A lot of children go to school in their bare feet at present in the Summer. There are two shoemakers in my district namely Mr Patrick Kennedy and Mr John Kennedy. Any boots that the people have to be repaired they send to one of them,