Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Castle of Offaly stands right opposite the residence of Mr. Henry P. Tyrell of Mount Prospect. It was one of the last remnants of the Danes in Ireland, it is two sided, of which the top is covered with ivy, and the bottom is a round wall. It is now the happy hunting place of crows, jackdaws, and owls.
    There are two windows about one and a half feet in length and one foot in breadth. In the Castle field there is the remains of a church to be seen about two inches in height, there is also a limekiln. Not far from the Castle is a grave yard in which children were buried. There is a subterranean passage from Offaly Castle to the Rath in Rathangan. The entrance to this passage was closed lately owing to its danger to cattle.
    My mother told me the above story.
    May Kelly