Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1836 there were forty two houses from the cross of Kill to Bracknagh, in the time of lord Ashton. There was a Protestant school built for the children and the Lord said that all the children were to go. The Sunday before it opened Father Dunne said that the children were not to go and only one Protestant man let his child go to the school.
    Then Lord Ashton said that only one house was to be left standing so the next morning Lord Ashton and the guards went to the houses and ordered the people to go out, and to bring anything they had with them, and when they got them out they burned the houses.
    They all walked along the road to Monasterevan and got the train to Cork, and went to America their fare on the boat was only three pounds.
    Mr. Spencer wrote to Mr. Grisson and asked him would he give houses to two men and he gave them two
    Tessie Dunne