Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of Cappanargid Church which according to tradition was erected in the 17th Century, are still to be seen in the centre of the Graveyard. The walls still in splendid preservation standing 12 to 14 feet high.
    A woman named Kitty Scully, Glenaree related that her great grandmother went to Mass in the Old Church.
    One hundred and ten years ago it is said that Glenaree was a fairly large village with three public houses and several small industries including weaving.
    A man named Walsh was the only tenant on the estate who held a lease of his holding. There were other people who were poor and ramshackle: the owner of the property was Lord Valentia. When Walsh's lease expired the landlord made a clearance of
    Kitty Scully
    Gleann an Fhraoigh, Co. Chill Dara