School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. (continued from previous page)
    Shán na Cawbus. There is a field called "Shan na Cawbus" on Mr. Loughlin's farm. Tradition tells us that a man named Seán lived in clump of trees in this field. A Landlord, against whom Seán had a grudge, lived in the townsland of Bosoton. Boston is on a hill opposite Cappanargid and is about one mile distant.
    Seán arranged with the landlord's house-keeper to kill the landlord. One night while the gentleman was reading in his study the house-keeper hastened to Seán with information as to the where-abouts his study was situated. Up he jumped and taking an old gun, he rushed to the landlord's house and shot him.
    Tobair na Máire means "Mary's Well". It is in a well in a field in Clonbrin and it is still used by the people.