Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old man in a place called "the Lane", in Rathangan, in which there was a lone bush.
    When the Winter came he had no fire and he cut down the bush, and when he put it in the fire, it would not burn. He then thought that it was wet, and he put it by the fire to dry for a week. After that he took it down and cut it smaller, and still it would not burn.
    However he took blind and could get no remedy for it, and he went to a place called Gleeson's, and they could not cure him either. Afterwards it is said that he went blind on a count of cutting the tree.
    Mrs Heavy
    Mullach an Truis, Co. Chill Dara