Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr John Kelly had a drapery shop in Rathangan long ago. He asked Mrs Gavan one evening would it be too late for her to go to Drennellstown with a message to his brother for him, or would she be afraid going or coming. She said she would go and that she was not afraid.
    Soon she arrived at her destination and delivered her message. When she came to Flynn's cross coming home, a car drove after her and asked her if she was coming to town. She got up with them and they drove on till she thought she was further than the town. All of a sudden the horses stopped and they let her down at Flynn'c cross again the same place as they took her up. The horses had no heads and she was afraid all the way home.
    This story was told to me by Patrick Mitchell, Tullylost, Rathangan, Co Kildare. He said he saw the Dead Coach one night on Mount-Prospect road. There were three men on each side of it, with big hats on them.
    Mary Mooney
    Patrick Mitchell