Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

each of them.
    There is one fireplace in the forge. It is raised up off the round on a cement hob, and the bellows is placed over the fire.
    The smith shoes horses, ponies, and asses, but he does not make ploughs, or any other farm implements. Some-times he makes points, shares, etc. for ploughs; and he repairs such things as: spades, forks, shovels, and axes. Forge water is said to cure warts, and certain stomach ailments.
    * Told by Thomas Kelly, Mullentine, Rathangan aged 84* There is a story told in connection with Hughe's forge. It is as follows:- Long ago, in the time of the land-lords there were so many houses in Tullylost, that it was called the "Town of Tullylost. Through some disagreement or other, the landlord evicted all his tenants, except the Hughes family. His idea for doing so was because this family were blacksmiths and they were required to shoe his horses, and do repairs for him.
    Mary K. Burke
    Thomas Kelly