Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. Father Moore's Well
    The following story was related to me by Mrs. Margaret Rielly (aged about seventy years), River St., Rathangan regarding Father Moore's Well, which is to be seen on the road about two miles from the Curragh.
    About fifty or sixty year ago Father Moore was curate in some place near the Curragh, and he lived with an old parish priest. There was always some disagreement between the priests, and on one occasion the old priesthood the younger one that he had heard that he was very negligent about his priestly duties. Father Moore was very much annoyed at this accusation and he told the old pastor that he would prove his innocence the next day.
    When the morning arrived the young curate went out to a small field, an erected a wooden altar in the corner next to the road. The parish priest and two Acolytes were present, and, before he commenced to say Holy
    1. am
    Mary K. Burke