Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

tributes among his employees.
    Although he was charitable, he bore a strong dislike to the Catholic religion. Captain Dooley, who was a contemporary of his, and an ardent Catholic, hear that Captain Spencer was engaged in some impious work, and he determined to put a stop to it. Accordingly he went up to the Demense, and as he was entering the house he met Spencer running down the stairs in great confusion. When he saw Dooley he cried out-"I defy you, Dooley, with all your men." Lady Spencer then appeared on the scene, and when she saw that Captain Dooley carried a revolver she exclaimed "Oh Captain, you're not going to leave me a widow" Dooley answered "If he doesn't surrender, I'll blow his brains out." Spencer again cried out "I defy you Dooley." As he said so Dooley fired on him, and his blood-covered hand rubbed against the was as he was falling. The mark of his hand is still said to be sen there.
    1. am
    Mary K. Burke