Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. Old Landlords of Rathangan
    Long ago there were vast estates in Rathangan, which were owned by wealthy landlords. The most familiar of these landlords was Captain Spencer who was the owner of the Demense. This man gave employment to nearly all of the men, women and young boys of the district. In order to insure punctuality he had a bell rung at six o'clock in the morning at which hour the laborers commenced to work. They worked from that until eight o'clock when they were given heir breakfast which consisted of a plate of porridge. When they had partaken of this meal, they toiled on until one o'clock when the bell summoned them to their dinner. They were given an hour to this meal after which they worked until six o'clock, which was quitting time.
    Captain Spencer was a very hospitable man. He gave food and clothing to the poor, and at Christmas time he had sheep and bullocks (and) killed, and dis-
    1. am
    Mary K. Burke