Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    door opened, and both men entered a small kitchen in which were three tables. One of these was occupied by silver coins, another by gold and the third by copper. The stranger then left the kitchen for some purpose or other, and when he returned he said to the other man, "Did you take any money off the tables?" "No" the other answered "Its well you didn't", said the stranger. Had you left a hand to it, you would have to stay here and take care of it for the next hundred years.
    It is the common belief of the old people around Rathangan that if all the money were taken out of the Rath, everyone could be prosperous and never be in want while they live.
    Mary K. Burke
    Rathangan