Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

stations around this 'well', and the majority of them were cured. One man, Patrick Kelly, Mullentine, suffered great-ly from pains, and by making the stations he was almost cured.
    Mrs. Julia Redmond*, (aged 69), New St., Rathangan, Born in Rathangan, spent her life there. told that a farmer named Mike Murray, Rathangan, tried to turn the well into a pond for his cattle. But God did not permit him to do so, and as a punishment. He left him blind for the remainder of his days.
    Any stranger visiting Bonaghmore, would easily be able to locate the well, as there is a little hawthorn bush growing about five or six yards away from it; and the field is at the back of an unoccupied cottage.
    The water which remains in the well has a cure in it for headaches.
    Mary K. Burke, Rathangan,