Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman long ago known as Kitty Scully. She was my Grandmother's Aunt. She was born in Glenaree. She kept a shop in Glenaree and a sheebeen, that is she sold whiskey without permission. The shelves of the shop which her brother John, a carpenter made, are still in possession of my father. This brother emigrated to America. He also has an arm chair belonging to her. The weights belonging to the shop are in perfect condition still but thrown about every where at home. This Kitty Scully was an old maid. She is about sixty three years dead. She used to go to the races on the Curragh on horse back and usually wore a black blouse and a white apron.
        1. trádáil
    2. táirgí