Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rod was settled so as to push easily up and down this centre. Small pieces of turnips and potatoes, also chewed balls of paper were put in one end of the alder stick and were shot out with the Ram Rod and could be sent a great distance. Boys especially of school going age always had such a gun.
    Little houses can be made from a box. A penknife and a saw is used to make them Little square holes are cut for windows, and sometimes two thin pieces of sticks are got and are made like a cross, and are fitted into the little windows. A door is then made. Sometimes the rood is made of boards and sometimes it is made from straw. It is always painted. In mu Fathers day he had such a toy made by my Grandfather.
    Daisy chains are made from the heads of daisies. A strong travcin is used as a thread. The daisy heads are beaded on to it. Children wear daisy chains as necklaces or bracelets. They are made to go on the May bush.
    A toy cart is also made from a
    Bridie Heffernan