Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people. There are the ruins of an old church where Father Moore lived. There is a story told that one time Father Moore and another priest who lived with him were out playing cards in some house in the neighbourhood. It was about twelve o'clock when they came home. The fire was quenched and the could not light it. Father Moore breathed on it and it blazed up. There is another story told that he was in some other house and there was a candle lit, the candle fell and quenched. Father Moore also breathed on the candle and it lit up. Father Moore was Curate in Allen Parish Kilmeague Naas for a number of years. He was not attached to a monastery. While living no miracles is attributed to him, but there have been several people cured of all kinds of diseases by pilgrimages to his Well. This well lies beside the road in the field beside Rathbride Hill. People go there all the year round, and drink the water as well as applying it to where they have a pain or sore. There are no special prayers said to him when visiting
    1. am
    Bridie Heffernan