Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the following year if a grain is sown in it. When a field is newly ploughed for potatoes the manure is put on the drills in loads. If the land is dry, the potatoes are dropped and the manure is scattered over them with a fork. If the land be wet the manure is scattered in the drills before the potatoes are dropped. If the drills be made with a double boarded plough drawn by two horses one journey completes one drill. If a single boarded plough be used two journeys are necessary to complete a drill one half being thrown against the other half. In the bog drills are made with a shovel like with a single boarded plough. The potatoes are sown in drills excepts in odd gardens where ridges are made.
    A plough is always used except in a small garden then a spade is used.
    Wooden ploughs were common in the district till a few years ago. They were made just as the ploughs are made now. They were made from oak. One of them is still in use here. Mr. Hanlon Pluckerstown Kilmeague Naas is its owner. The spades are not made locally, they are always bought in shops. The people help or do not help
    Bridie Heffernan
    Fiodh Cuilinn, Co. Chill Dara