Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

13th of September 1815.
    Patrick Connor died on December the 5th 1816.
    John Duggan who died on December the 21th 1852.
    There are grave yards in this parish at Feighcullen Milltown, and Allen. In Allen there is both an old and a new graveyard. The old one is used only by those who have friends buried in it and is behind the National School. The new grave yard is beside the present Catholic Church. In Allen grave yard there is a ruin of an old chapel Priests are buried within it. Feighcullen grave yard sloped to the East. There are no trees growing in any of them except for on small tree in Feighcullen Some families bury their relations in grave yards out of the parish where their parents burial ground was. There are old stories told of the local grave yard. It is said that a local man sometime ago was going by Feighcullen Cross. A black dog about the size of a cat came through the gate. Its eyes were shining like
    1. am
    May Corcoran