Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. An Old Prayer
    This is a holy prayer which is to be said when a person is bleeding from the head or from a cut on the hand.
    "There was a Child born on Bethleham It was Baptised in the flood of the river Jordan where the waters were thick and muddy and as the Child was meek and good and as the waters flowed at the Baptism of Our Blessed Savious so may this man's blood stop with the help of Our Blessed Saviour and His holy Mother Amen Jesus"
    Must be reaped three times when needed Not to be given if asked for because it would be no good except it was given without being asked for.
    This is a prayer said when getting up
    I raise myself up from this bed of sleep to adore my God and to labour for the salvation of my soul May I raise on the last day into everlasting life Amen.
    May Corcoran