Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    evicted after one and a half years. The local Protestant Minister ad to get every tenth sheaf of corn. There were no battles fought here over the "Tithes". The "Tithes" went to support the local Protestant Minister. A protest meeting against "Tithes" was once held in Kilmeague, which was and is a Protestant stronghold. Soldiers with guns drawn were there, but no disturbances arose.
  2. Porridge was eaten principally in the olden times. As also was eaten bread ,and both were eaten with buttermilk .People had no tables ,they eat off wooden plates in tho floor.A list I paper was spread in tho floor .And the family sat around inth their wooden plates and spoons and eat their fill. They usually lived on three meals daily. They araunt pure new milk in small quantities. Buttermilk was used with [?] porridge. Pure brown cakes were eaten. Wooden mugs were used.
    1. táirgí
    May Corcoran