Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our local landlords were, The Dukes of Leinster, Lord Valenta, and the Alymer family. They were not settled in this district. Lady Alymer lived at Painstown Kilcock, the Duke of Leinster in Maynooth and Lord Valenta lived in Dublin. They were all good Landlords. There were more evictions carried out in the Valenta, than in the other estates. People named Healys were evicted from Drennanstown, Rathangan, and a Protestant family named Sexton planted in their land. They are still there. A family named Brock was evicted from Capanargid, Rathangan, and people named Tinkler planted on it. The Tinkler family have now died on. Some of the Healys went to England, some went to America and some settled locally in porr circumstances. The Brocks went to Newbridge.
    The Landlords were in possession of the land since Cromwell's time, or earlier. They had agents to collect the rent. If the people were unable to pay, they were
    May Corcoran