Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. Donnelly's Hollow
    There is a place on the Curragh called Donnelly's Hollow. There was a fight there years ago between a man named Donnelly and another named Cooper. A rich lady named Kelly, put all her money on Donnelly.
    She told him she would be a poor woman if he did not win. He told her put on her money, that he would win. Donnelly did win, there was great exitement over the event. A song was made afterwards to celebrate the event. Some of it went like this -
    "Come on, said she, brave Donnelly
    The battle is all your own"
    There is a ring of stones, and a cross where they wrestled. There are steps when Donnelly ran down the hollow. They are still there, as a caretaker cuts them out each year.
    Log Uí Dhonnaíle, Co. Chill Dara
    May Corcoran