Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a kind of school situated on the road from Boston N.S. to Feighcullen cross on the left hand side. It was about three hundred yards from our school, probably where Mr Dunnes yard joins John Archibald's field. It was called a hedge school. It was held in the open air under some bushes. A master named Long taught here. He came from Mayo. He got free rooms in the farmer's house. He was paid weekly by the children for the instruction he gave. The pupils did addition and sub sums on slates. No Irish was taught only all English books, and English was spoken. They wrote on slates, and also with quills. They sat around on stones. The teacher has a bit of board, with four legs under it. They had a black board but no stand for it. The children came from far off to this school. After years a Protestant school was built there and its ruins are there still. The Protestant Minister lived here in the "Glebe House" Miss Inksmann was a Teacher there.
        1. foirgnimh
    May Corcoran