Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once and old man names Patrick Gibbon lived in Kildare town. He could walk five miles in half an hour. His fame as a walker was widespread. He walked to fairs a long distance off. He could keep up with a horse and sometimes pass all the horse drawn ? especially if going to a sports or football match.
    Some years ago at a sports in Portarlington there were many entrants for the jumping competition. A man from Daingean named Michael Dunne, went to see the competitions. One of the competitors was able to jump ten and a half feet high. Mr Dunne said he would do better. He jumped and scored eleven feet. Not being entered he was not entitled to a prize, but money was collected in the field and he got a consolation prize.
    There was a man once whose name was Comhar Carroll. He was from the town of Newbridge. He could take the good cards
    May Corcoran