Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    … next day. It blew away hay, corn and houses. In fact it blew the fishes out of the canal. Some neighbouring woman’s house was blown away and to protect her very young child she turned a pot over it.
    In the year 1892 there was another great storm, in the month of February. People named Broke lived in a house near where our school is. The roof was blown off by the wind and the house soon afterwards.
    In February 1903 there was a fierce storm. It swept roofs off houses, broke windows and uprooted trees. It killed the crows in the woods. People said that human voices were heard in the wind. Ships and boats were lost at sea.
    In August 1914 there was a severe thunder storm followed next day by a heavy down pour and flood. Battle cocts and hay were swept from place to place. The Liffey was flooded and at Newbridge cocts and hay floated in its waters. On one a dog was found lying.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Nora Stapelton