Scoil: Suncroft, Curragh Camp (uimhir rolla 768)

Crochta na Gréine, Co. Chill Dara
N. Mac Seoin

Unofficial place names in the townland of Suncroft. (Crochta-na-Gréine).
    EasCanrath: This is an area adjoining a river which ultimately flows into the Barrow. Just as the small river Enters the area known as Eascanrath it flows Across the road. (Easca). One morning I inquired from a pupil the cause of her absence from school on the previous day. And she informed me that she could not Cross the "Easca" on account of the flood. There is a raised bank in a field close by which in the distance gives one an idea of a rath. Be this as it may the place is known locally as "The Rath".
    Seaumas' Bridge. A bridge on the road leading from the village to Kildare town is known as the above.
    Shaun's pit. A depression of about 30 yards diameter, and a depth of 6 to 8 feet in the corner of a field a short distance behind the school is known locally as Shaun's Pit: