Scoil: Brownstown (C.), Curragh Camp (uimhir rolla 16303)

Baile an Bhrúnaigh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dubhshláine

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Ballyfair House, now uninhabitable, and during the European war used as British G.O.C residence...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mrs. Fogarty went to work there, a woman called Kelly, who killed all her children by cutting their throats. Her crimes went unpunished, for according to the story, when she died her husband cut her head off, placed it on a broom-handle and had it buried in Carna grave-yard while her body was placed under a hearth-stone in the house. Since them a coach with headless driver & horses passes frequently from one gate lodge to another.

About 500 yds from the school a bend in the road is called the 'Black Turn'.

About 500 yds from the school a bend in the road is called the 'Black Turn'. An old man called Meaney, who lives beside it, but who is not a native, says a man hanged himself on one of the trees there and that the branches form the outline of a coffin. The children say they can see it.