Scoil: Ballymore-Eustace (B.) (uimhir rolla 1417)

An Baile Mór, Co. Chill Dara
Jas. Byrne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Warts: Rub Easter Sunday Holy Water on the wart for nine consecutive Fridays and the wart will disappear.
    Warts: For each wart get a pebble. Rub a pebble on each wart. Put the pebbles in a bag and leave the bag of pebbles on the road. The person who picks up the bag will get the warts, while the first person will be cured.
    Warts: Rub a piece of fat bacon on the warts. Put the piece of bacon in a parcel and leave it on the road. The first person to handle the bacon will take the warts and the original is cured.
    Anthony's Fire: The blood of persons bearing the name Keogh is supposed to cure this complaint. Only male members can cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis