Scoil: Brannockstown (uimhir rolla 16817)

Baile na mBreatnach, Co. Chill Dara
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well near Kilcullen and it is called St Brigid's well. There is also a holy well near the Curragh and it is called Father Moore's well because he blessed it.
    There was once a priest in Kilcullen and he used to go for a walk every day across the fields as far as Sallymount.
    A man tried to stop him from crossing his field. The priest was angry with him because he said something to him and he stuck him to the ground and the marks of his feet are there still. When Watkinson's house was a barracks the police in it were very cruel. Once there was a man and the police wanted to hang him. They hanged him from the ceiling with his feet on a stool so that if he
    Rory Mackey
    Mr Geogheghan