Scoil: Brannockstown (uimhir rolla 16817)

Baile na mBreatnach, Co. Chill Dara
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

saucer he will not get married.
    Many tricks and games are played on this night such as going round dressed up to frighten people. Gates are taken and hidden.
    There were many tricks played long ago which are not played now;- such as letting out pigs and tying goats to doors of houses.
    On this night people leave a jug of water on the table when they are going to bed for for it is said that the Souls wander about that night.
    Long ago people were afraid to go out late on this night for they thought that the devil and other evil spirits were out. James Geoghegan told me that evil spirits and ghosts were seen by many people on this night.
    Rory Mackey
    Jim Geoghan