Scoil: Brannockstown (uimhir rolla 16817)

Baile na mBreatnach, Co. Chill Dara
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow'een is a time which is looked forward to by young and old. Many games are played on this night - a custom in Ireland for many years.
    The principal food people eat on this night are nuts, apples and barnbrack. The reason why people eat this food are the apples are ripe at this time and the nuts, especially the hazel nuts can be obtained easily.
    Long ago colcannon was used more than the barm brack. This was made by mixing mashed potatoes and onions and cabbage. A ring was put into it which gave good sport looking for it.
    The games played on this night are ducking for apples. The children enjoy
    Rory Mackey