Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Furness there is a field called the big hill. In this field there is a big slab, and it is said that some years ago there as a iron lock found in it.
    At Mr Wolfe's there is a big wood with a white gate leading into it, and it is said that if any one passes through this wood after mid-night that they will hear a knock, like if some one was knocking at the door.
    At Furness there is a grave-yard and if any one goes pass this place after mid-night they will be put back by a gust of wind and the sweat will roll of them.
    Near Mr. Wolfe's gate there is a big mill, and long ago it was blown down. When it was in use it was a flour mill, but now only the ruins of it stand, and it is said that a ghost can be seen walking
    May Kerwin
    Fornocht, Co. Chill Dara