Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bladders Lane is situated at the north end of Naas. About twenty yards up this lane there is a gate, locally called the "Black Gate" . After nightfall it is said that the ghost of a man traverses this lane and it then stands ta the gate for fully a half of an hour. This figure is supposed to be the devil, and it is said that his eyes are balls for fire.
    On Sallins road about 200 yards out of Naas town there is a large stone, situated on the side of the road. A tiny woman dressed in a white frock, and a black hat is occasionally seen sitting on this stone, after midnight.
    At the Lime Kiln, on the Dublin road, Naas a giant dwelt many many years ago. His ghost is now seen at twelve o'clock every night.
    Statia Costello
    Bóthar na Sollán, Co. Chill Dara